98th Session Committee on Elimination of Racial Discrimination.

98th Session Committee on Elimination of Racial Discrimination.

23rd april 2019; Meeting n. 2710th:
Opening of Session – 98th Session Committee on Elimination of Racial Discrimination.

24th april 2019; Meeting n. 2713th:
🇦🇩 Delegation of Andorra.
Consideration of the Representatives:

Delegation of Andorra:
01. Mr. Joan Forner,
Director of the Department for Bilateral and Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Head of Delegation;
02.
Mrs. Marie Pagès,
Director of the Department for Educational Inspection and Quality, Ministry of Education and Higher Education;
03.
Mrs. Mireia Porras,
Head of the Gender-Equality Policies Service, Ministry of Social Affairs, Justice and Home Affairs
04.
Ms. Patrícia Quillacq, Head of Unit of International Relations and Legal Cooperation, Ministry of Social Affairs, Justice and Home Affairs
05.
Honourable Mrs. Canòlich Mingorance, Judge at the Criminal Court
06.
Mrs. Florència Aleix,
Desk Officer for Multilateral Affairs in charge of the coordination of reports to human rights treaty bodies, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

25th april 2019; Meeting n. 2714th:
🇦🇩 Delegation of Andorra.
Consideration of the Representatives, Cont’d.

Delegation of Andorra:
01. Mr. Joan Forner,
Director of the Department for Bilateral and Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Head of Delegation;
02.
Mrs. Marie Pagès,
Director of the Department for Educational Inspection and Quality, Ministry of Education and Higher Education;
03.
Mrs. Mireia Porras,
Head of the Gender-Equality Policies Service, Ministry of Social Affairs, Justice and Home Affairs
04.
Ms. Patrícia Quillacq, Head of Unit of International Relations and Legal Cooperation, Ministry of Social Affairs, Justice and Home Affairs
05.
Honourable Mrs. Canòlich Mingorance, Judge at the Criminal Court
06.
Mrs. Florència Aleix,
Desk Officer for Multilateral Affairs in charge of the coordination of reports to human rights treaty bodies, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

25th april 2019; Meeting n. 2715th:
🇬🇹 Delegation of Guatemala.
Consideration of the Representatives:

Delegation of Guatemala:
01.
Licda. Miriam Josefina Domínguez Sebastián,
Comisionada Coordinadora de la Comisión Presidencial contra la Discriminación y el Racismo contra los Pueblos Indígenas en Guatemala (CODISRA), Jefe de Delegación;
02.
Honourable Embajadora Carla María Rodríguez Mancia,
Representante Permanente Misión Permanente de Guatemala ante las Naciones Unidas y otras Organizaciones con sede en Ginebra, Suiza;
03. Sra. Dina Josefina Ochoa Escribá,
Magistrada de la Corte de Constitucionalidad;
04. Sr. Franscisco Tambriz y Tambriz,
Diputado del Congreso de la República;
05. Sr. Elder Súchite Vargas,
Ministro de Cultura y Deportes;
06. Sra. Lourdes Xitumul Piox,
Secretaria de la Paz;
07. Sr. Juan Carlos Carías Estrada,
Secretario de Seguridad Alimentaria y Nutricional;
08. Sr. Yury Giovanni Arana Castillo,
Secretario de Asuntos Agrarios;
09. Dr. Jorge Luis Borrayo Reyes,
Presidente de la Comisión Presidencial Coordinadora de la Política del Ejecutivo en Materia de Derechos Humanos (COPREDEH);
10. Sr. Geovany Daniel Noriega Salazar,
Viceministro de Prevision Social y Empleo, Ministerio de Trabajo y Previsión Social;
11. Sr. Paolo Rubén Similox Valiente,
Viceministro de Política,;
Planificación y Evaluación, Ministerio de Desarrollo Social;
12. Sr. Rony Eulalio López Contreras,
Secretario General del Ministerio Público;
13. Sr. Sergio Alejandro Flores Cruz,
Coordinador y Director Ejecutivo de la Comisión Presidencial de Diálogo;
14. Sra. Gloria Marina Salvador Ajcuc,
Comisionada de la CODISRA;
15. Sra. Olivia Nineth Núñez Allen,
Comisionada de la CODISRA;
16. Sra. Nydia Lissette Arévalo Flores de Corzantes,
Directora General del Instituto de la Defensa Pública Penal;
17. Sra. Paola Karina Lux Sacbajá de Botzotz,
Defensora de la Mujer Indígena (DEMI);
18. Sr. José Dionicio Canahuí Rodríguez,
Profesional responsable de informes internacionales de la CODISRA;
19. Lic. William Oswaldo Ramírez Quiñónez,
Director de lnvestigación e lnformes de la COPREDEH;
20. Sr. Ernesto Salvador Flores Jerez,
Director de Desarrollo Cultural y Fortalecimiento de las Culturas, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes
21. Sra. Marta Juana Tojín,
Coordinadora de Enfoque Intercultural, lnstituto de la Defensa Pública Penal;
22. Sr. Gerardo Chavajay,
Coordinador de la Unidad de Pueblos Indígena,s Secretaría de Asuntos Agrarios;
23. Licda. María Jose del Águila Castillo,
Ministra Consejera, Misión Permanente de Guatemala ante la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas y otras Organizaciones Internacionales con sede en Ginebra, Suiza;
24. Sr. Ángel Chan,
Subdirector de Pueblos Indígenas del Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores;
25. Licda. Jennyffer Hada Regina Luján Farfán,
Asesora Profesional del Despacho Superior, Ministerio de Desarrollo Social;
26. Sra. Mareny Rosana Mérida de Tello,
Asesora de la Secretaría de Seguridad Alimentaria y Nutricional;
27. Lic. Luis Erick Gudiel Pineda, Primer Secretario,
Misión Permanente de Guatemala ante la Oficina de la Naciones Unidas y otras Organizaciones Internacionales con sede en Ginebra, Suiza;
28. Sr. Edwin Domingo Roquel Cali,
Consejero del Fondo de Desarollo Indígena Guatemalteco (FODIGUA);
29. Sra. Paulina Yojcom Ujpan de Chavajay,
Consejera del Fondo de Desarollo Indígena Guatemalteco (FODIGUA);
30. Sra. Mariela Alejandra Morataya Contreras,
Delegada de Planificación y Modernización Institucional, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes;
31. Sr. Pedro Orlando Monterroso Canastuj,
Dirección de Desarollo Cultural y Fortalecimiento de las Culturas, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes;
32. Sr. Jesús Gómez Gómez,
Experto temático de la Comisión Presidencial de Diálogo;
33. Sra. Gladis Elena Galicia Argueta,
Experta temática de la Comisión Presidencial de Diálogo.

26th april 2019; Meeting n. 2716th:
🇬🇹 Delegation of Guatemala.
Consideration of the Representatives, Cont’d:

Delegation of Guatemala:
01.
Licda. Miriam Josefina Domínguez Sebastián,
Comisionada Coordinadora de la Comisión Presidencial contra la Discriminación y el Racismo contra los Pueblos Indígenas en Guatemala (CODISRA), Jefe de Delegación;
02.
Honourable Embajadora Carla María Rodríguez Mancia,
Representante Permanente Misión Permanente de Guatemala ante las Naciones Unidas y otras Organizaciones con sede en Ginebra, Suiza;
03. Sra. Dina Josefina Ochoa Escribá,
Magistrada de la Corte de Constitucionalidad;
04. Sr. Franscisco Tambriz y Tambriz,
Diputado del Congreso de la República;
05. Sr. Elder Súchite Vargas,
Ministro de Cultura y Deportes;
06. Sra. Lourdes Xitumul Piox,
Secretaria de la Paz;
07. Sr. Juan Carlos Carías Estrada,
Secretario de Seguridad Alimentaria y Nutricional;
08. Sr. Yury Giovanni Arana Castillo,
Secretario de Asuntos Agrarios;
09. Dr. Jorge Luis Borrayo Reyes,
Presidente de la Comisión Presidencial Coordinadora de la Política del Ejecutivo en Materia de Derechos Humanos (COPREDEH);
10. Sr. Geovany Daniel Noriega Salazar,
Viceministro de Prevision Social y Empleo, Ministerio de Trabajo y Previsión Social;
11. Sr. Paolo Rubén Similox Valiente,
Viceministro de Política,;
Planificación y Evaluación, Ministerio de Desarrollo Social;
12. Sr. Rony Eulalio López Contreras,
Secretario General del Ministerio Público;
13. Sr. Sergio Alejandro Flores Cruz,
Coordinador y Director Ejecutivo de la Comisión Presidencial de Diálogo;
14. Sra. Gloria Marina Salvador Ajcuc,
Comisionada de la CODISRA;
15. Sra. Olivia Nineth Núñez Allen,
Comisionada de la CODISRA;
16. Sra. Nydia Lissette Arévalo Flores de Corzantes,
Directora General del Instituto de la Defensa Pública Penal;
17. Sra. Paola Karina Lux Sacbajá de Botzotz,
Defensora de la Mujer Indígena (DEMI);
18. Sr. José Dionicio Canahuí Rodríguez,
Profesional responsable de informes internacionales de la CODISRA;
19. Lic. William Oswaldo Ramírez Quiñónez,
Director de lnvestigación e lnformes de la COPREDEH;
20. Sr. Ernesto Salvador Flores Jerez,
Director de Desarrollo Cultural y Fortalecimiento de las Culturas, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes
21. Sra. Marta Juana Tojín,
Coordinadora de Enfoque Intercultural, lnstituto de la Defensa Pública Penal;
22. Sr. Gerardo Chavajay,
Coordinador de la Unidad de Pueblos Indígena,s Secretaría de Asuntos Agrarios;
23. Licda. María Jose del Águila Castillo,
Ministra Consejera, Misión Permanente de Guatemala ante la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas y otras Organizaciones Internacionales con sede en Ginebra, Suiza;
24. Sr. Ángel Chan,
Subdirector de Pueblos Indígenas del Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores;
25. Licda. Jennyffer Hada Regina Luján Farfán,
Asesora Profesional del Despacho Superior, Ministerio de Desarrollo Social;
26. Sra. Mareny Rosana Mérida de Tello,
Asesora de la Secretaría de Seguridad Alimentaria y Nutricional;
27. Lic. Luis Erick Gudiel Pineda, Primer Secretario,
Misión Permanente de Guatemala ante la Oficina de la Naciones Unidas y otras Organizaciones Internacionales con sede en Ginebra, Suiza;
28. Sr. Edwin Domingo Roquel Cali,
Consejero del Fondo de Desarollo Indígena Guatemalteco (FODIGUA);
29. Sra. Paulina Yojcom Ujpan de Chavajay,
Consejera del Fondo de Desarollo Indígena Guatemalteco (FODIGUA);
30. Sra. Mariela Alejandra Morataya Contreras,
Delegada de Planificación y Modernización Institucional, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes;
31. Sr. Pedro Orlando Monterroso Canastuj,
Dirección de Desarollo Cultural y Fortalecimiento de las Culturas, Ministerio de Cultura y Deportes;
32. Sr. Jesús Gómez Gómez,
Experto temático de la Comisión Presidencial de Diálogo;
33. Sra. Gladis Elena Galicia Argueta,
Experta temática de la Comisión Presidencial de Diálogo.

29th april 2019; Meeting n. 2719th:
🇭🇺 Delegation of Hungary.
Consideration of the Representatives:

Delegation of Hungary:
01. Her Excellency Mr. Péter SZIJJÁRTÓ,
Minister, Head of Delegation;
02. Her Excellency Mr. Péter SZTÁRAY,
State Secretary for Security Policy;
03.
Dr. Ferenc DANCS,
Deputy State Secretary for Migration Challenges;
04. Mrs. Hajnalka HÁRSFALVAI,
Deputy Head, Cabinet of the Minister;
05. Mrs. Anna ATANASZOV,
Head of Section, Press Department;
06. Mr. Péter Dimiter SZTOJCSEV,
Adviser, Press Department;
07. Mr. Krisztián BARANYAI,
Adviser, Cabinet of the Minister;
08.
Dr. Áron RÓNASZÉKI,
Adviser, Department of Int’l Organizations;
09.
Mr. Edgár TAMÁS, Security Officer;
10.
Mr. Balázs FRIDRICH, Security Officer.

30th april 2019; Meeting n. 2720th:
🇭🇺 Delegation of Hungary.
Consideration of the Representatives, Cont’d:

Delegation of Hungary:
01. Her Excellency Mr. Péter SZIJJÁRTÓ,
Minister, Head of Delegation;
02. Her Excellency Mr. Péter SZTÁRAY,
State Secretary for Security Policy;
03.
Dr. Ferenc DANCS,
Deputy State Secretary for Migration Challenges;
04.
Mrs. Hajnalka HÁRSFALVAI,
Deputy Head, Cabinet of the Minister;
05.
Mrs. Anna ATANASZOV,
Head of Section, Press Department;
06.
Mr. Péter Dimiter SZTOJCSEV,
Adviser, Press Department;
07.
Mr. Krisztián BARANYAI,
Adviser, Cabinet of the Minister;
08.
Dr. Áron RÓNASZÉKI,
Adviser, Department of Int’l Organizations;
09.
Mr. Edgár TAMÁS, Security Officer;
10.
Mr. Balázs FRIDRICH, Security Officer.

30th april 2019; Meeting n. 2721st:
🇱🇹 Delegation of Lithuania.
Consideration of the Representatives:

Delegation of Lithuania:
01.
Mr. Neris GERMANAS,
Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania, Head of Delegation;
02.
Mr. Darius STANIULIS, Director of the United Nations,
International Organizations and Human Rights Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Deputy Head of Delegation;
03.
Mrs. Sigita ALEKNĖ, Specialist,
Equal Opportunities and Equality between Women and Men Division, Ministry of Social Security and Labour;
4.
Mrs. Lina CHARAŠAUSKAITĖ, Advisor,
International Cooperation Branch, Ministry of Interior;
05.
Mrs. Inga GALDIKAITĖ, Minister Counsellor,
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Lithuania to the United Nations Oifice and other International Organizations in Geneva;
06.
Mrs. Aisté JAKŠTIENĖ, Second Secretary,
Human Rights Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
07.
Her Excellency Honourable Ambassador Andrius KRIVAS,
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Lithuania to the United Nations Office and Other International Organizations in Geneva;
08.
Mrs. Ieva LUKOŠEVIČIENĖ, Advisor,
International Law Branch, Ministry of Justice;
09.
Mrs. Vida MONTVYDAITĖ, Director,
Department of National Minorities under the Government of the Republic of Lithuania;
10.
Mrs. Jurga ZIENIŪTĖ, Prosecutor,
Department for Criminal Prosecution, Prosecutor General’s Office.

1st may 2019; Meeting n. 2722nd:
🇱🇹 Delegation of Lithuania.
Consideration of the Representatives, Cont’d:

Delegation of Lithuania:
01.
Mr. Neris GERMANAS,
Vice-Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania, Head of Delegation;
02.
Mr. Darius STANIULIS, Director of the United Nations,
International Organizations and Human Rights Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Deputy Head of Delegation;
03.
Mrs. Sigita ALEKNĖ, Specialist,
Equal Opportunities and Equality between Women and Men Division, Ministry of Social Security and Labour;
04.
Mrs. Lina CHARAŠAUSKAITĖ, Advisor,
International Cooperation Branch, Ministry of Interior;
05.
Mrs. Inga GALDIKAITĖ, Minister Counsellor,
Permanent Mission of the Republic of Lithuania to the United Nations Oifice and other International Organizations in Geneva;
06.
Mrs. Aisté JAKŠTIENĖ, Second Secretary,
Human Rights Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
07.
Her Excellency Honourable Ambassador Andrius KRIVAS,
Permanent Representative of the Republic of Lithuania to the United Nations Office and Other International Organizations in Geneva;
08.
Mrs. Ieva LUKOŠEVIČIENĖ, Advisor,
International Law Branch, Ministry of Justice;
09.
Mrs. Vida MONTVYDAITĖ, Director,
Department of National Minorities under the Government of the Republic of Lithuania;
10.
Mrs. Jurga ZIENIŪTĖ, Prosecutor,
Department for Criminal Prosecution, Prosecutor General’s Office.

2nd may 2019; Meeting n. 2724th:
🇿🇲 Delegation of Zambia.

2nd may 2019; Meeting n. 2724th:
🇿🇲 Delegation of Zambia: Representatives not declared and not specified.

98th Session Committee on Elimination of Racial Discrimination.

10th may 2019; Meeting n. 2737th:
Conclusion of Sessions of the Meetings – 98th Session Committee on Elimination of Racial Discrimination.